CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:221 A81875

Mr. Sean K. Scarbrough
Scarbrough International
10841 Ambassador Dr.
Kansas City, MO 64153

RE: The tariff classification of a rubber window stop bumper and a rubber door bumper from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Scarbrough:

In your letter dated March 6, 1996, on behalf of Chevy Duty, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The window stop bumper (Article WSB-47) and the door bumper (Article DB-67) are composed of natural rubber. Both are used in motor vehicles. The window stop bumper is used to prevent the door glass from sliding down too far. The door bumper is for cushioning the door.

The applicable subheading for the window stop bumper and the door bumper will be 4016.99.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other, of natural rubber: vibration control goods of a kind used in the vehicles of headings of 8701 through 8705. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division